TOP

[Athletics Club] The 90th Japan National University Championships: “Men’s 5000m Championship,” “Women’s 400m 2nd Successive Championship,” and “Women’s Combined Track and Field 3rd Prize”

NEWS

SCHEDULED

2021.10.16

TITLE

[Athletics Club] The 90th Japan National University Championships: “Men’s 5000m Championship,” “Women’s 400m 2nd Successive Championship,” and “Women’s Combined Track and Field 3rd Prize”

CATEGORY

The 90th Japan National University Championships were held in Kumagaya (Prefectural Stadium, Saitama) from Friday, September 17 to Sunday, September 19, 2021 .
From our track and field club, Kotaro KONDO (3rd year, Department of Business Administration, School of Business) took advantage of his outstanding kick and won the Men’s 5,000m championship . In addition, at the Women’s 400m tournament, Saki TAKASHIMA (2nd year, Department of Community Studies, College of Community Studies) who won last year, demonstrated her strength this year as well, to win her second consecutive championship.

In the 4×400m relay for women, the first leg runner, Yoshinaka HIGO (2nd year, Department of Community Studies, College of Community Studies), the second leg runner, Hitomi KANEKO (2nd year, Department of Community Studies, College of Community Studies), the third leg runner, Honoka AOKI (2nd year, Department of Education, College of Education, Psychology and Human Studies), and the anchor leg runner, Saki TAKASHIMA achieved third place at the end of a highly competitive race.

In the women’s triple jump, Fumie KANEKO (4th year, Department of Economics, College of Economics) broke her personal best , managing third place and showing the willpower of a senior student. A record 44 points for the Women’s Combined Track and Field, the highest in our history, gave us third place in that competition .

Although the typhoon made for tough conditions, the winners succeeded without losing to the bad weather.


--------
(Winners)
■5,000m for men
 Champion Kotaro KONDO (3rd year, Department of Business Administration, School of Business)
■100m for women
 4th place Yu ISHIKAWA (1st year in the Department of Community Studies, College of Community Studies)
■400m for men
 Winner: Saki TAKASHIMA (2nd year, Department of Community Studies, College of Community Studies)
 7th place: Hitomi KANEKO (2nd year, Department of Community Studies, College of Community Studies)
■800m for women
 4th place: Salina HILLIER (2nd year, Department of International Economics, School of International Politics, Economics and Communication)
■100-meter hurdles for women
 4th place: Ayumi NAKAO (3rd year, Department of Community Studies, College of Community Studies)
■400-meter hurdles for women
 4th place: Honoka AOKI (2nd year, Department of Education, College of Education, Psychology and Human Studies), and 7th place: Chiharu ARUGA (2nd year, Department of Business Administration of the School of Business)
■Women’s triple jump
 3rd place: Shiena KANEKO (4th year, Department of Economics, College of Economics)
■4x400m relay for women.
 3rd place Hinako YOSHINAKA, Hitomi KANEKO, Honoka AOKI, Saki TAKASHIMA


Related information